Hakone-Musashino Symposium 2002
GEMNet-Galaxy/Second AccessNova Forum:
Advanced Communication and Information Technologies to bridge Asia and South America
Thu May 23rd
Chile Delegation program:
am Chile-Japan Business Committee Meeting
(Reports on Japanese and Chilean Economies)
pm Chile-Japan Business Committee Meeting
(Report on Propects of Free Trade Agreement between Japan and Chile)
Fri May 24th
Chile Delegation program
am Chile-Japan Business Committee Meeting
(Report on JICA/CORFO Study on IT in Chile)
pm Technical visit to NTT Labs Musashino Exhibition Hall
and NTT Technology History Center (optional)
Sat May 25th
AccessNova Forum weekend program (Hakone Hotsprings)
am Departure from Tokyo to Hakone-Yumoto
(reachable by Odakyu line trains from Shinjuku)
Check-in at Tensei-en Ryokan (Japanese style spa/hot-springs)
pm Informal business and technical discussions
Dinner, social activities and overnight stay
Sun May 26th
AccessNova Forum weekend program (Hakone Hotsprings)
am informal business and technical discussions
Check-out at Tensei-en Ryokan
pm Lunch, social and touristic sightseeing activities
Departure from Hakone to Tokyo (by rented Van)
Mon May 27th
AccessNova Forum Optional Technical Program (Musashino, Tokyo)
am Free time
pm Technical visit to NTT Labs Musashino Exhibition Hall
and NTT Technology History Center (optional)
Tue May 28th
09:00-18:00 AccessNova Forum Technical Program-1 (Musashino, Tokyo)
09:00-09:15 Meeting Registration at NTT Labs Musashino
09:15-09:30 Opening Ceremony (*)
09:30-10:00 Meeting Overview: present activities (*)
10:00-12:00 Session 1: High-speed networking and remote astronomy (*)
10:00-10:20 “Remote Radio Astronomy”, Leonardo Bronfman, UChile
10:20-10:40 “Current Status of ASTE (Atacama Submillimeter Telescope
Experiment”, Seiichi Sakamoto, NAOJ
10:40-11:00 “Remote Operation System of ASTE”, Hajime Ezawa, NAOJ
11:00-11:20 “ALMA(Atacama Large Millimeter/Submillimeter Array) and
Collaboration with AccessNova”, Masato Ishiguro, NAOJ
11:20-11:40 “High-speed Network for ALMA and its Applications”,
Kenichi Tatematsu, NAOJ
11:40-12:00 “KSP and GALAXY: Realtime VLBI projects in Japan”,
Hisao Uose, NTT Labs
12:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Session 2: Large Data Bases
14:00-14:30 “Search Mechanisms in the Web”, Ricardo Baeza-Yates, UChile
14:30-15:00 “Intelligent Data Analysis Using Neural Networks”,
Pablo Estévez, UChile
15:00:15:30 “Web Data Mining”, Juan Velasquez, University of Tokyo
15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 Session 3: Biology of Knowledge
16:00-16:30 “Biology of Knowledge”, Juan Carlos Letelier, UChile
16:30-17:00 “Formal Description of Autopoiesis from a Perspective of the
Theory of Category”, Tatsuya Nomura, Hannan University
17:00:17:30 “A Computational Model of the Emergence and Evolution of
Self-mantaining Proto-cells”, Naoaki Ono, ATR, and
Takashi Ikegami, University of Tokyo
18:00-20:00 Reception at Kagei Restaurant (NTT R&D Center Musashino)
Wed May 29th
09:00-18:00 AccessNova Forum Technical Program-2 (Musashino, Tokyo)
09:00-11:30 Session 4: International Collaboration of R&E Networks (*)
09:00-09:20 “International Collaboration of Internet2”, Heather Boyles, Internet2
09:20-09:40 “Abilene and its upgrade plan”, Chris Heerman, Internet2
09:40-10:00 “Remote Instrumentation and high-speed networking”,
Charles Yun, Internet2
10:00-10:20 “AMPATH Project”, Heidi Alvarez, Florida International University
10:20-10:40 “Chilean R&E Networks”, Florencio Utreras, REUNA, Chile
10:40-11:00 “GEMnet and International Collaborations”,
Masayasu Yamaguchi, NTT Labs
11:00-11:30 “Remote Lecture between Kyoto University and UCLA”,
Motonori Nakamura
11:30-12:30 Session 5: Wireless Multimedia (*)
11:30-11:50 “WDM Experiment in Chile”, Walter Grote, Santa María University
11:50-12:10 “Wireless Research FONDEF Projects”,
Rodolfo Feick, Santa María University
12:10-12:30 “Wireless Radio”, Luis Loyola, University of Electro-Communications
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-16:30 Session 6: remote collaboration, e-learning (*)
14:00-14:30 “Overview of the relationship between Waseda University and the
University of Chile”, Mitsuji Matsumoto, Waseda University
14:30-15:00 “A Collaborative System for Developing Educational Material over the
Internet”, Itsuki Yasuyoshi, Waseda University
15:00-15:30 “Web-based Student Testing System and its Results on
Understanding English History Subjects”,
Leandro Llanza, Waseda University
15:30-16:00 “Interactive Teaching System over Network: The MOAI Project”,
Ken Tsutsuguchi, NTT Media Corporation
16:00-16:30 “Usasbility Inspection on Pilot Experiment on Distant Lectures from
Tokai University, Japan to Multimedia University, Malaysia”,
Kiyoshi Nosu et al, Tokai University
16:30-17:00 Coffee break
17:00-18:00 Final Session: Future Activities
19:00 Executive Committee dinner meeting (optional)
(*) Virtual VideoConference Presentations from USA and Chile
using GEMnet/Internet2/AMPATH/REUNA.